Advisory Councils & Newsletter

Business Advisory Council

Scott Salmirs
Chief Executive Officer
ABM Industries, Inc.

Jason Hecht
Professor of Finance
Ramapo College of New Jersey

Evan Schiele
Project Implementation Manager
SAP America

Mitch Avnet 
Chief Executive Officer and Managing Partner - Compliance Risk Concepts ("CRC")

Cees Lanting
Senior Mktg Manager 
Mktg & Bus Develop
CSEM SA (Swiss Ctr of Electr & Microtech) 

Cees Lanting
Senior Mktg Manager 
Mktg & Bus Develop
CSEM SA (Swiss Ctr of Electr & Microtech) 

Jamie Reynolds 
Senior Vice President 
Regional Executive
NBT Bank 

Michelle Catan
Certified Business Advisor
NYS Small Bus Dev Ctr 

Johna Peachin
Owner
Peachin & Associates

Darryl Lincoln
Plant Manager
Corning Life Sciences-Oneonta

John Lambrech
CFO
Administrative Officer
W Capital Group

Zel Bianco
President/CEO 
Interactive Edge

Christine Amos
Vice President 
Bank of Cooperstown

Dimitri Grivas
President 
ARMA International, LLC

Craig Rosenberg
Senior Vice President 
Wealth Management
Merrill Lynch

Chris Riggio
Chief Revenue Officer 
BrightScope

John DeMelis
Partner
Ernst & Young LLP 


John Doherty
Partner
Ernst & Young

Calvin Neider
Managing Partner
Clearview Capital, LLC 

Michael Kolesar
Vice President, Instl Sales 
Portfolio Mgmt Group
The Bank of Tokyo-Mitsubishi UFJ, Ltd. 


Andrew Schwenk
Executive Director 
JP Morgan 

Michael Pentaris
President/CEO 
Custom Electronics

Aimee Vogel
Controller 
Ioxus, Inc. 

Wayne Mickiewicz
Retired Sr. Executive
Accenture

Thomas Kane
Executive VP
Chief HR Officer
Constellation Brands


Mike Perrino
First Senior VP 
Product Management
NYCM Insurance 


James McAteer
Vice President 
Sr Client Relation Specialist
Capital Group


Kent Newhart
President 
ATA Financial Group, LLC


Robert Gallagher
Chief Information Officer 
Dell Services

 

Brian Cushman
Luxury Residential Specialist
Charles Rutenberg, LLC

 


 

Student Advisory Council 

2018 - 2019 SAC Cabinet

President:             Odalis Galeano Umana

Vice President:     Serina Aridi

Vice President:     Ben Rosenstein

Treasurer:             Alan Wynne

Secretary:             Gillian Steiglitz

 

ODALIS GALEANO is from Selden, NY and is majoring in Business Economics.  She is hoping to graduate in May of 2020 with a concentration in Finance and a minor in Spanish.  Odalis likes to volunteer her time through Alpha Phi Omega National Service Fraternity and be involved in the SUNY Oneonta community.  In her free time, she likes to spend time with her family and friends.  After Graduation, Odalis plans to work in New York City and eventually continue her education to obtain a MBA degree.

SERINA ARIDI is a Business Economics major with a concentration in Finance from Bronxville, NY. She is an economics and accounting peer tutor for the Student Learning Center.  She is the Vice President of Alpha Kappa Phi, a sorority on campus. After graduation, Serina will be working at JP Morgan & Co. in the Corporate Analyst Development Program. She hopes to have a successful career at the company while working on obtaining her CFA certification.

BEN ROSENSTEIN is a dual major in Business Economics and Communication Studies from Great Neck, NY. Ben is on track to graduate in the spring of 2020.  He is the President of the Management Club and the Special Events Chair for the Activities Council. In his free time, Ben enjoys running, hiking and climbing.

ALAN WYNNE is a Business Economics major with a Finance concentration from Yonkers, NY.  He is the President of the Finance Club, President of Omicron Delta Epsilon Economics Honor Society, and Vice President of Beta Gamma Sigma Honor Society. After graduation, Alan will join JP Morgan Chase & Co. in the Corporate Analyst Development Program.   He plans to work towards CFA certification at the same time.

GILLIAN STIEGLITZ is from Westchester, NY.  She is a Business Economics major with a concentration in Marketing on track to graduate in May 2020.  In addition to being secretary of the Student Advisory Council for the School of Economics and Business, she is also a member of the women's volleyball team, as well as a representative for the Student Athlete Advisory Council.  Upon graduation, Gillian will either attend graduate school to earn her MBA, or plans to work in New York City.

HEATHER VAN ZILE  is from Walton, NY.  She is a fifth year Professional Accounting major graduating in May 2019.  In addition to the Student Advisory Council, Heather is also a member of Beta Gamma Sigma Honor Society and the Accounting Society. She keeps busy working part-time at the Red Shed Brewery and two part-time jobs on campus.  Her free time is spent with her family and gardening. After graduation, Heather plans to attain a job locally with an accounting firm while working towards her CPA license and is considering pursuing a PhD in Accounting.

LESYA DUBEE is a Professional Accounting major from Scranton, PA.  She is a member of the Beta Gamma Sigma Honor Society and the Student Advisory Council.  Lesya works part-time on campus, and outside of college she enjoys spending time with her daughter and husband.  Upon graduation, Lesya plans to stay locally pursuing a career in public accounting as a CPA or CFE.

TREVOR TOUSSAINT is a Business Economics major from Washingtonville, NY.  Trevor will be graduating in the spring of 2020 and plans on working in the field of finance.  In addition to Student Advisory Council, he is also Executive Vice President of the Economics club and member of the Finance club.

CHRISTOPHER SANTANA is a Business Economics major from Pawling, NY.  Chris will be graduating in the spring of 2019 and plans to pursue a career in finance.  In addition to being part of the Student Advisory Council, he is also the President of the Entrepreneurship club where he is working to create the campus's first Innovation Space.  He is also an RA in Higgins Hall.

ALLISON NOLAN is from Selden, NY.  She is a Business Economics major with a minor in Dance.  She is a member of the SUNY Oneonta Kickline Team and the Terpsichorean Dance Company.  She is the Vice President of the St. Jude's Club and the Director of Marketing for the Entrepreneurship club.  She also has a part-time job on campus.  After college, Allison hopes to pursue a career in financial services.

BRITTANY WILLIAMS is dual major in Economics and History from Babylon, NY.  She is a Resident Advisor and Teaching assistant.  She is the secretary for the Economics Club and Omicron Delta Epsilon, the international Economics Honor Society.  During her free time, Brittany enjoys baking, singing, and hanging out with friends and family.  Upon graduation, Brittany plans to attend either graduate or law school.

MATTHEW EICHER is from Massapequa Park, NY and is majoring in Economics.  He is hoping to graduate in may of 2019 with a concentration in Finance and a minor in Business.  He is the treasurer of Omnicron Delta Epsilon, the International Economics Honor Society, and the captain of the men's ultimate frisbee team.  Matthew is currently an Agent for New York Life and plans to attend graduate school upon graduation.

RACHEL MENOUTIS is a Professional Accounting major from Orange County, NY.  She is one of the Vice President's of Beta Gamma Sigma Honor Society and is the Finance and Accountability Committee chair for the Student Advisory Council.  Additionally, Rachel is a member of the Accounting society and is a Resident Advisor.  She enjoys spending her free time at the beach and playing golf. After graduation, Rachel plans to obtain her CPA license and work in the New York metropolitan area.

DANIEL IOOS is a Business Economics major with a minor in Business Communications planning to graduate in May of 2020.  He is from Wappingers Falls, NY.  He is the captain of the men's soccer team here on campus, secretary of the Student Athletic Advisory Council, on the leader board for OPROS, on the Intercollegiate Board, and a member of the Student Advisory Council for the School of Economics and Business.  Next summer, Daniel will be interning with J.P. Morgan Chase & Co. in the Corporate Analyst Development Program. Upon graduation, Daniel plans to either attend graduate school to earn a MBA, or work in New York City. 

JOSEPH DEL POZZO is a Professional Accounting major with a concentration in Finance from Massapequa, NY. He held the position as event coordinator on the Finance Club, while currently Vice President of Beta Gamma Sigma Honor Society and a tutor in Accounting, Economics and Pre-Calculus.  During the spring semester, Joseph will continue working with the Volunteer Income Tax Assistance program. Next summer Joseph will be interning at Ernst and Young.  After graduation, he plans to continue working with Ernst and Young and achieve his CPA.

CARLY BYMAN is a Business Economics and Communication Studies major from Garnerville, NY and is on track to graduate in the spring of 2021.  Carly plays on the varsity field hockey team and is also a SLC tutor.

MATTHEW GORNBEIN is from Albany, NY.  He is a Business Economics major with a concentration in Finance and a minor in Business Communication.  Matthew is on track to graduate in the spring of 2019.  His interest include swimming, running, and hanging out with friends.  He is a member of the Beta Gamma Sigma Honor Society and is the treasurer of the Newman Club.  After graduation, Matthew plans to pursue a career in either the banking industry or a career in financial consulting.  

YASMINE GUIDI is from Bronx, NY.  She is a dual major in Economics and International Studies with a concentration in Finance. Yasmine is on track to graduate in spring 2019.  She is the President of International Student Organization and a member of the Chi Alpha Epsilon Honor Society.  During the fall semester, she will be interning at SUNY Oneonta Finance Foundation office.  After graduation, Yasmine plans to work for a finance corporation for 2-3 years then begin her MBA program.

KELLY BOYLE is a fourth year Accounting major who will be graduating in May 2020.  She is from Islip Terrace, NY.  In addition to the Student Advisory Council, she is also a member of the Accounting Society, the honor society Beta Gamma Sigma, and the local sorority Pi Delta Chi. In her free time, she enjoys reading, baking and painting.  After graduation, Kelly hopes to become a CPA and work in New York City.

JASON OPELA is a Business Economics major from Binghamton, NY.  Jason plans to graduate in the spring of 2020. Aside from the Student Advisory Council, Jason is part of the Finance club, Ultimate Frisbee team, and is Vice President of BASIC Campus Ministry. After graduation, Jason plans to pursue work in financial investment and research or join Binghamton University's MBA program.

JOHN FISCHER is an Accounting major from Sidney, NY.  John will be graduating in the fall of 2018, and plans on working either locally with a small CPA firm, or work in the New York City area.  John enjoys hiking, climbing, and mountaineering, and is working towards his goal of climbing Denali in Alaska.