Conference Schedule

SURC ’18 @ Oneonta – Event Schedule
Activity TIME Location

Registration

8:00 am – 2:00 pm

Alumni Field House (AFH), Atrium

Continental breakfast

8:00 – 11:00 am

AFH, Dewar Arena

Poster Session I

9:00 – 11:00 am

AFH Dewar Arena

Oral Session I

9:00 – 10:30 am

Fitzelle Hall, various rooms

SUNY Graduate School Fair

10:30 – 11:30 am

Hunt Union (HU), International Lounge

Student Session I: “Do Your Research and Interview Like a Pro!”

10:30 – 11:30 am

HU, Butternut Valley Room

Faculty Session I – IDEA Trade:
(a)  Engaging Underrepresented Students in Applied Learning Opportunities
(b)  Mentoring Undergraduates Engaged in Creative Activities

10:30 – 11:30 am

HU, Union Square

Keynote Address by 
Dr. Grace Wang

11:30 am – 1:00 pm
Registered guests only

HU, Ballroom (closed circuit viewing of the keynote in IRC 1)

Luncheon

Coffee & light refreshments

1:00 – 4:30 pm

AFH, Dewar Arena

SUNY Graduate School Fair

1:15 – 2:15 pm

HU, International Lounge

Student Session II:
“So, You Want to Become an Entrepreneur?”

1:15 – 1:45 pm

HU, Butternut Valley Room

Student Session III:
“Financing Your Graduate Education”

1:45 – 2:15 pm

HU, Butternut Valley Room

Faculty Session II – IDEA Trade:
(a)  Opportunities and Challenges in Mentoring Undergraduate Student Research
(b)  Strategies for Recruiting Research Participants

1:30 – 2:30 pm

HU, Union Square

Poster Session II

2:00 – 4:00 pm

AFH Dewar Arena

Oral Session II

1:15 – 2:45 pm

Fitzelle Hall, various rooms

Performance/Visual Art Session

3:00 – 4:30 PM

Fine Arts Building, various locations

Oral Session III

3:00 – 4:30 pm

Fitzelle Hall, various rooms

CONFERENCE PROGRAM

Sessions

Poster Sessions
Leave posters up for 2 hours, but presenters scheduled for 1-hour presentations (2 shifts)
A.M. Post by 9:00 am, off by 1:15 pm
P.M.  Post by 1:30 pm, off by 4:15 pm

Oral Presentations
15 minute presentations (5-6 x 6 rooms x 3 sessions)

Performance / Visual Art
 
5 x15-minute presentations

Other Campus Offerings

  • SURC Photo Booth (Alumni Field House)
  • Campus Sustainability Tour (9:30 am – meet at Hunt Union)
  • Special Planetarium Presentation (Science I Building, 1:00-2:00 pm) – Reserved Seating only
  • Explore the A.J. Read Science Discover Center (Physical Science Building, open 10 am–5 pm)
  • Art Exhibits (Fine Arts Building Galleries, open viewing)

Annual Student Juried Art Exhibition (Martin-Mullen Art Gallery)
To Grow a Farmer, photographs by Wesley Bernard (Project Space Gallery)
Collaborations Project, Rhea Nowak (Annex, Martin-Mullen Art Gallery)