Award Recipients

Distinguished Faculty Ranks

Distinguished Teaching Professorships

1975 Dr. Kent Lawson, Physics

1978 Dr. Philo Wilson, Earth Sciences

1986 Dr. John Kotz, Chemistry

1989 Dr. P. Jay Fleisher, Earth Sciences

1994 Dr. Arthur Palmer, Earth Sciences

1997 Dr. Harry Pence, Chemistry

1998 Dr. John Relethford, Anthropology

1999 Dr. Douglas Shrader, Philosophy

2000 Dr. Patrick Meanor, English

2001 Dr. Ashok Malhotra, Philosophy

2002 Dr. Lawrence Guzy, Psychology

2006 Dr. Peter Di Nardo, Psychology

2009 Dr. James Ebert, Earth Sciences

2018 Dr. Daniel Payne, English

Distinguished Service Professorships

1995 Dr. F. Daniel Larkin, History

2002 Dr. Willard Harman, Biology

2006 Dr. Gretchen Sorin, Cooperstown Graduate Program

2007 Dr. Janet Nepkie, Music


Chancellor's Awards for Excellence

Excellence in Adjunct Teaching

2013 Ms. Cynthia Klink (Anthropology) and Ms. Carol Exley (Education)

Excellence in Classified Service

2009 Ms. Betty Winchester, Secretary I, Communication & Media

2010 Mr. Dale Couse, Chief Janitor, Maintenance Custodial

2011 Ms. Donna Baker, Secretary I, Creative Media Services

2013 Kay Gale, Secretary I, Music

2014 Mr. Charles Joe Weaver, Supervising Painter, Maintenance Trades

2015 Ms. Sharon Paoletti, Agency Program Aide, Office of the Budget

2016 Jean Yaro, Elementary Education & Reading

2017 Steven Eichler, Electrician, Maintenance - Trades

2018 Debra Schwartz, Office Assistant 2, Maintenance Custodial

2019 Keith Byam, Locksmith, Maintenance - Trades

Excellence in Faculty Service

2004 Mr. Francis O’Mara, Communication & Media

2005 Dr. Achim Koeddermann, Philosophy

2012 Dr. Jerome Blechman, Department of Earth and Atmospheric Sciences

2013 Dr. William Simons, History

2014 Dr. Michael Koch, Philosophy

2015 Dr. Theresa Russo, Human Ecology

2016 Dr. John Schaumloffel, Chemistry and Biochemistry

2019 Dr. Robert Compton, Africana and Latino Studies and Political Science

Excellence in Librarianship

1981 Mrs. Martha Chambers, Head of Special Collections

1989 Miss Christine Bulson, Head of Reference

1999 Miss Kathryn Franco, Librarian

2001 Ms. Elaine Downing, Librarian

2006 Dr. Mary Lynn Bensen, Reference and Instruction Librarian

2008 Ms. Nancy Cannon, Reference and Instruction Librarian

2019 Ms. Michelle Hendley, Reference and Instruction Librarian

Excellence in Professional Service

1978 Mr. David Brenner, Associate Dean and College Registrar

1996 Dr. Steven Perry, Director, Career Development and Academic Advisement and Mr. Roger B. Sullivan, Director of Admissions

2001 Ms. Carol Blazina, Assistant to the President

2003 Ms. Eileen McClafferty, Director, Academic Advisement and Orientation

2004 Ms. Tracey Ranieri, Associate Athletic Director

2007 Ms. Karen Brown, Director of Admissions

2008 Mr. Thomas Rathbone, Associate Vice President for Facilities

2010 Dr. Mark Rice, Director of Counseling

2011 Ms. Lynda Bassette, Director of Special Programs

2012 Dr. Barton Ingersoll, University Police Chief

2013 Dr. Joanne Curran, Associate Dean, Division of Education and Ms. Kathy Meeker, Grants and Development Office

2014 Dr. Jeanne Miller, Associate Vice President for Student Life and Ms. Elizabeth Tirado, Director of Business Services

2015 Ms. Maureen Artale, College Registrar, Office of the Registrar and Mr. James Greenberg, Director, Teaching/Learning/Technology Center

2016 Ms. Ellen Blaisdell, Director of Gift Planning, College Advancement and Ms. Monica Grau, Director of New Student Services

2017 Ms. Denise Straut, Director of Sponsored Programs

2018 Ms. Susan Clemons, Controller and Ms. Rebecca Harrington, Health Educator

2019 Ms. Lesley Bidwell, Director of IT Networking and Telecommunications

Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities

2002 Dr. Gretchen Sorin, Director, Cooperstown Graduate Program

2003 Mr. Carleton Clay, Music

2005 Dr. Robert Barstow, Music

2007 Dr. Orlando Legname, Music

2012 Dr. Joseph Pignato, Music

2013 Dr. Susan Bernardin, Women & Gender Studies and English

2014 Dr. Brian Haley, Anthropology

2016 Gregory Fulkerson, Sociology

2017 Toke Knudsen, Mathematics, Computer Science and Statistics

2018 Brian Lowe, Sociology

2019 Dr. Izabella Lokshina, Management, Marketing and Information Systems

Excellence in Teaching

1973 Dr. Kent Lawson, Physics, Mr. James Mullen, Art and Mr. Charles Woolever, Geography

1974 Dr. Nelson DuBois, Educational Psychology, Dr. Joan Iversen, History, Dr. Raymond Rainville, Psychology, Mr. Albert Read, Physics and Dr. Edward Tribe, Education

1975 Dr. Willard Harman, Biology, Dr. Charlotte Mendez, English and Dr. H. Laverne Thomas, Mathematics

1976 Dr. P. Jay Fleisher, Earth Science

1977 Dr. Krishan Chopra, Economics and Business, Dr. Billy Leimkuhler, Education and Dr. Philo Wilson, Earth Science

1978 Dr. Hoyt Jackson, Political Science and Dr. Robert Phillips, Biology

1979 Dr. Bruce Dayton, Biology, Dr. John Kotz, Chemistry and Dr. Arthur Palmer, Earth Science

1980 Dr. Thomas Gergel, Geography and Dr. Patricia Gourlay, English

1981 Dr. Urmil Chopra, Economics and Business and Dr. Robert Simmonds, Earth Science

1983 Dr. Robert Porter, Education

1985 Dr. Stephen Berman, Earth Science

1986 Dr. William Pietraface, Biology

1987 Dr. Harry Pence, Chemistry

1989 Dr. Laura Bukovsan, Biology and Dr. Lorraine Platka-Bird, Home Economics

1990 Dr. Joseph Tausta, Chemistry

1991 Dr. Jerome Blechman, Earth Sciences and Dr. Douglas Shrader, Philosophy

1992 Dr. Loraine Tyler, Home Economics

1993 Dr. James Ebert, Earth Sciences, Dr. Lawrence Guzy, Psychology and Dr. James Preston, Anthropology

1994 Dr. Ashok Malhotra, Philosophy, Ms. Yolanda Sharpe, Art and Mr. Norman Wesley, English

1995 Dr. Peter DiNardo, Psychology and Dr. John Relethford, Anthropology

1996 Dr. Patrick Meanor, English and Dr. Jeanne Simonelli, Anthropology

1997 Dr. Douglas Fielder, Physics and Astronomy and Dr. Paul Scheele, Political Science

1999 Dr. Michael Lynch, Political Science

2000 Dr. Craig Bielert, Psychology

2001 Ms. Nancy Callahan, Art, Dr. Arthur Dauria, Communication & Media and Dr. June Edwards, Education

2002 Dr. William Simons, History

2003 Mr. Paul Jensen, Communication & Media

2004 Dr. Tracy Allen, Geography and Dr. Richard Lee, English

2005 Dr. Gwen Crane, English

2006 Dr. Cynthia Falk, Cooperstown Graduate Program, Dr. Julie Freeman, History and Dr. Paul Lilly, English

2007 Dr. David Manes, Mathematics, Computer Science and Statistics

2008 Dr. Stephen Walsh, Management, Marketing & Information Systems, Dr. Donna Vogler, Biology and Dr. William Ashbaugh, History

2009 Dr. Renee Walker, Anthropology and Dr. Brian Beitzel, Educational Psychology and Counseling

2010 Dr. Cynthia Lassonde, Elementary Education and Reading

2011 Dr. Devin Castendyk, Earth Sciences

2012 Dr. Daniel Payne, of English

2013 Dr. William Walker, Cooperstown Graduate Program and Dr. Nathan Gonyea, Educational Psychology, Counseling & Special Education

2014 Dr. Leslie Hasbargen, Earth & Atmospheric Sciences, Dr. Charlene Christie, Psychology and Women’s & Gender Studies and Dr. William Vining, Chemistry and Biochemistry

2015 Dr. Charles Ragozzine, Math, Computer Science, and Statistics, Dr. Todd Ellis, Earth & Atmospheric Sciences and Dr. Kjersti VanSlyke-Briggs, Secondary Education & Educational Technology

2016 Thomas Beal, History, Karen Joest, Human Ecology and Joshua Palmatier, Mathematics, Computer Science, and Statistics

2017 Sean Robinson, Biology and George Hovis, English

2018 Keith Jones (Mathematics, Computer Science, and Statistics), April Harper (History) and Sallie Han (Anthropology)

2019 Dr. Amie Doughty, English

2019 Dr. Gina Keel, Political Science

2019 Dr. Florian Reyda, Biology

Student Excellence

1998 Glenn Barbeisch, Joy Blakeslee and Cindy Mae Harper

1999 Kristin Connelly and Mark Mucci

2000 Elizabeth Koenig, Erin McCulley and Michael Oakes

2001 David Fyfe, Craig Scott, Mitchell Waters and Lut Wong

2002 Nathaniel Berliner

2003 Ann Cheney, Richard Dworak, Sandra Finn, Christy Frembes, Sandra Knutti, Elayne Mosher, Tim Naples, Lizbeth Oppenheimer, Brooke Ranes, Alison Sturm, Tristen Weaver and Denora Williams

2004 Kelly Adams, Kelly Covert, Brian Foster, Alina Graham and Jeremy Wyckoff

2005 Erick Adame, Neville Campbell, Sarah Courtney, Stephanie Gross and Luke Kitchen

2006 Jessica Grabedian, Aubrynn Nealis, Teresa Tartaglione, Alexander Vito and Aimee Wolons

2007 Stefanie DeMonaco, Jason Gardner, Anna Legname, Kyra McTighe, Michael Reale and Christopher Rooney

2008 Veronica Acevedo, Kathryn Burkhardt, Elizabeth Cousineau, Jennifer Fernandez, Jennifer Foster and Matthew Harrington

2009 Carleigh Bettiol, Amanda Carmichael, Sarah Cascone and Dennis Dorf

2010 Claire Albertson, Julie Dewey, Kelly Wasilewski and Wilkin Cabrers

2011 Ayesha Qamar, Kristin Santiago, Nickeema Cox and Zisham Qamar Wariach

2012 Michelle Linder, Alyson Marmet, Jared Reynolds and Curtis Walker

2013 Emily Hunter and Dylan Nealis

2014 Mifuyo Otsuka, Ashley Chufa Ly, Raymond Boss and Kaylee Hurzog

2015 Marvin Rodriguez, Colton Cox and John Anthony Barnas

2016 Samuel Afriyie, Melissa Haig and Kevin Sutton

2017 Daniela Gutierrez, Spriha Sanjay, Rachel Shine and Jillian Young

2018 Kayla Belush, Daniel Prince, Jonelle Reyes and Anthony Vecere

2019 James Bethel, Madeline Frank, Rosario Rodriguez and Karly Schuhart

last updated 04/7/17

Back to top