Big O' Poetry Slam

Big O' Poetry Slam
Big O' Poetry Slam social media pix
BOPS161
BIG O' Poetry Slam #161 with feature Caroline Harvey at 8pm September 26 in the Waterfront Room at Hunt Union

Poetry Slam Association

The Poetry Slam Association of SUNY Oneonta, is to be responsible for the organization, preparation, and promotion of all activities and events associated with poetry, collaborating to build community, inspire innovation, exalt tradition, invigorate creativity, encourage leadership and cultivate enlightenment in the art of spoken word, while maintaining an aesthetically dynamic, interactive and conscious' atmosphere among the student body.

Learn More

The Big O - Poetry Slam!

Founded | October 24, 2001

Slam Founders

Big O' Poetry Slam co-founders Jamie Manning and  Robert Haggerty  pose between the "Daddio" of poetry slam, Marc Smith (center) and two-time Oneonta Slam champion (2002, 2003) and Big O' Poetry Slam co-founder George
Castle (far right)

History | Grand Slammers & Past Teams

The first Hunt Union poetry slam occurred on October 24, 2001. These key folks played a major part in the organization of the first poetry slam: Alicia Francis, Jamie Manning, Robert Haggerty, George Castle and Robb Thibault, co-founders of the BIG O’ Poetry Slam!  Robb Thibault served as the ACUI onsite tournament coordinator for the College Unions Poetry Slam Invitational from its founding in 2001 at the University of Michigan until 2006 and 2010-2016.

Qualifying poets at the Grand Slam I Team Selection on March 6, 2002 were:
George Castle
Margaux Axelrod
Jamie Manning,
Lisa Malcolm,
Kanaiah Schultz
Reynaldo Melendez
Calif Clark
Carmelo Pineda.

After a heroic battle, the first OSC poetry slam team was named.

2002 SUNY College at Oneonta Team:
George Castle-grand slam champion
Jamie Manning
Kanaiah Schultz
Lisa Malcolm 
Margaux Axelrod, Alternate
Dr. Joshua Rosenthal, Coach

Finished 7th at the 2002 College Unions Poetry Slam Invitational at Case Western Reserve University.

Qualifying poets at the Grand Slam II Team Selection on February 12, 2003 were:
Kwanita “Kiwi” Beecham
Lisa Malcolm
Kahiem Brockington
Reynaldo “Bamboo MC” Melendez
Kelly Smith
T.J. Natole
George Castle
Milton Morel
Margauex Axelrod.

From the dust of this verbal braw,l the 2003 OSC Team was announced.

2003 SUNY College at Oneonta Team:
George Castle, co-grand slam champion
Reynaldo “Bamboo MC” Melendez, co-grand slam champion
Lisa Malcom
Kwanita “Kiwi” Beecham
Margauex Axelrod, Alternate
Dr. Richie Lee, Coach

Regional Champions’ at first ACUI Region 2 Poetry Slam at Syracuse University, 2003.
Finished 4th (Finals Stage) at the 2003 College Unions Poetry Slam Invitational at University of Arkansas.

Qualifying poets at the Grand Slam III Team Selection on February 11, 2004, were:
Kevin Fehr
Karlyn Banks
Lisa Malcolm
Jared Whalen
Reynaldo "Bamboo MC" Melendez
T.J. Natole, 
Danny Hubbard
Nicholas Reyes 
Tovah DiPrinzio.

The results formed our third team.

2004 SUNY College at Oneonta Team:
Reynaldo "Bamboo MC" Melendez, grand slam champion
Lisa Malcolm
T.J. Natole
Nicholas Reyes
Danny Hubbard, Alternate
Dr. Richie Lee, Coach

Regional Champions’ at ACUI Region 2 Poetry Slam at the College at Oneonta, 2004.
Finished 5th (national semifinalist) at the 2004 College Unions Poetry Slam Invitational at University of California, Berkeley 

Qualifying poets at the Grand Slam IV Team Selection on February 15, 2005 were:
Tovah DiPrinzio
Jared Whalen
Reynaldo Melendez “Bamboo MC”
Anthony Martinez  “Fascious”
Dan Stalter,
Danny Hubbard “Jimmitheloch”
Kevin Fehr
Nicholas Reyes,
Kaitlyn Wheeler 
Katie Pawlowski

After the two rounds of slam the 2005 team was announced.

2005 SUNY College at Oneonta Team:
Danny Hubbard, “Jimmitheloch”, grand slam champion
Anthony Martinez, “Fascious”
Kevin Fehr
Reynaldo Melendez “Bamboo MC”
Dan Stalter, Alternate
Nicholas Reyes, Coach

Regional runner-up at ACUI Region 2 Poetry Slam at the Cornell University, 2005.
Finished 2nd earning the silver medal (Finals Stage) at the 2005 College Unions Poetry Slam Invitational at West Chester University, PA.
University of California-Santa Cruz took the top honors with a 116.6, SUNY Oneonta followed with a 116.1 and the bronze went to the University of Pennsylvania 113.6.

Qualifying poets at the Grand Slam V Team Selection on January 31, 2006 were:
Matthew Falconer
Shaniqua Peterson
Anthony Martinez,“Fascious”
Kadiann Walker
Israel Manaloto, “Izzy”
Danny Hubbard, “Jimmitheloch”
Tovah DiPrinzio
Dan Stalter, “Diabolical”
Sean John Iacopelli
Cassidy Jasinski
Jared Whalen
Jessica Cappelluti

2006 SUNY College at Oneonta Team:
Anthony Martinez, “Fascious” grand slam champion
Dan Stalter, “Diabolical”
Israel Manaloto, “Izzy”
Danny Hubbard, “Jimmitheloch”
Kadiann Walker, alternate
Reynaldo Melendez “Bamboo MC”, Coach

Regional runner-up at ACUI Region 2 Poetry Slam at Alfred University, 2006.
Finished 8th (national semifinalist) at the 2006 College Unions Poetry Slam Invitational at Texas State University, San Marcos.

Qualifying poets at the Grand Slam VI Team Selection on January 30, 2007 were:
Sean Gallagher
Sean John Iacopelli
Jessica Spencer, “Lil‘ J”
Sierra DeMulder
Anthony Martinez, “Fascious”
Steve Monzon
Jonathan Stock, “Hector Chainsaw Korea”
Dan Stalter, “Diabolical”
Andrew Hoffer, “Hoffa’

2007 SUNY College at Oneonta Team:
Anthony Martinez, “Fascious” grand slam champion
Dan Stalter, “Diabolical”
Sierra DeMulder
Jonathan Stock, “Hector Chainsaw Korea”
Kadiann Walker, Alternate

Regional Champions, Northeast Slam Spectacular/ACUI Region 2 Poetry Slam at the College at Oneonta, 2007.
Finished 14th at 2007 College Unions Poetry Slam Invitational at Eastern Michigan University.

Qualifying poets at the Grand Slam VII Team Selection on December 5, 2007 were:
Dimmy Doukas
Angela Cobb
Dan Stalter, “Diabolical”
Anthony Martinez, “Fascious”
Cassidy Jasinski
Corey Ewing, “Saint Peace”
Sean Gallagher
Sean John Iacopelli
Kristen Tomanocy
Jamie Mahoney

2008 SUNY College at Oneonta Team:
Sean Gallagher, grand slam champion
Corey Ewing, “Saint Peace”
Kristen Tomanocy
Dan Stalter, “Diabolical”
Anthony Martinez, “Fascious”, Alternate and Coach
Robb Thibault. Assistant Coach

Regional Champions ACUI Region 2 Poetry Slam at SUNY Brockport, 2008.
Finished 4th (finals stage) at the 2008 College Unions Poetry Slam Invitational at the University of New Mexico, Albuquerque.

Qualifying poets at the Grand Slam VIII Team Selection on December 3, 2008 were:
Israel Manaloto, “Izzy”
Meghan Hall
Angela Cobb
Jessica Bailey
Kristen Tomanocy
Jordan Aily
Seth Wallin
Christopher Bax, “Subconscious”
Dave Lansing
August Johnson, “Johnny Truant”
Dana Nalven

2009 SUNY College at Oneonta Team:
Christopher Bax, “Subconscious”, grand slam champion
Jessica Bailey
Angela Cobb
Israel Manaloto, “Izzy”
Kristen Tomanocy, Alternate and Coach
Zachary Hilton, ‘Hypothetic”, Assistant Coach

Regional Runner up ACUI Region 2 Poetry Slam at SUNY Geneseo, 2009
Finished 16th at the 2009 College Unions Poetry Slam Invitational at the University of Pennsylvania

Qualifying poets at the Grand Slam IX Team Selection on November 11, 2009 were:
Alicia Bong
Mary Taibi
Zachary Hilton, “Hypothetic”
Jacob Cruz, “Mad Man”
Sean John Iacopelli, “Reckless Poet”
Christopher Bax, “Subconscious”
Julia Yarinsky
Brittany Weidel
Kristen Tomanocy
Maryanne Rojas
Meghan Hall
Seth Wallin

2010 SUNY College at Oneonta Team:
Kristen Tomanocy, grand slam champion
Christopher Bax, “Subconscious”
Mary Taibi
Seth Wallin
Maryanne Rojas, alternate
TJ Natole, Coach
Robb Thibault, Assistant Coach

Regional Runner up ACUI Region 2 Poetry Slam at SUNY Binghamton, 2010.
Finished 18th  2010 College Unions Poetry Slam Invitational at the Emerson College, Boston.

Qualifying poets at the Grand Slam X Team Selection on November 10, 2010 were:

Jessica Bailey
August Johnson
Rhianna Scott
Vanessa Perillo
Mary Taibi 
Christopher Bax
Michael Bonanni
Mary Anne Rojas 
Kristen Tomanocy
Anny Miner
Daniel Dillman
Bradley Arnold

2011 SUNY College at Oneonta Team:
Mary Taibi, grand slam champion
Mary Anne Rojas
Anny Miner
Kristen Tomanocy
Vanessa Perillo
Jessica Bailey, alternate
Dr. Richie Lee, Coach

ACUI Region 2 Regional Champions SUNY New Paltz,  February 5, 2011.
Finished 12th 2011 College Unions Poetry Slam Invitational at the University of Michigan, Ann Arbor,

 

Qualifying poets at the Grand Slam XI Team Selection on November 9, 2011 were:

Angela Cole
Brittany Weidel
Christopher Bax
Vanessa Perillo
Mary Taibi
Anne Miner
Michael LoSchiavo
Austin Hunt
Eian Kantor
Michael Bonanni
Mary Anne Rojas
Jessica Bailey
Chelsea Defino

2012 SUNY College at Oneonta Team:
Anne Miner, grand slam champion
Christopher Bax
Vanessa Perillo
Chelsea Defino
Michael Bonanni
Sean Gallagher, Coach

Finished 3rd at Wade Lewis Poetry Slam Invitational SUNY New Paltz, March 2-4, 2012.
Finished 25th at 2012 College Unions Poetry Slam Invitational at the University of LaVerne, LaVerne, CA, April 18-21, 2012 
 

Qualifying poets at the Grand Slam XII Team Selection on December 5, 2012 were:
Michael Bonanni
Chelsea Defino
Angela Cole
Ni-Emah Bugg
Matt Coonan
Mary Anne Rojas
Jacob Kartiganer
Justine Bishop
Virginie Petrus
Siggy Buchbinder
Anny Miner


2013 SUNY Oneonta Team:
Matt Coonan, grand slam champion*
Anne Miner
Chelsea Defino
Mary Anne Rojas
Justine Bishop
Mary Taibi, Coach
Megan Gillen, Assistant Coach

ACUI Region II Champion, Rochester Institute of Technology, Rochester, NY, February 9, 2013
Finished 2nd Wade Lewis Poetry Slam Invitational, SUNY New Paltz, March 1-2, 2013
Finished 10th (national semifinalist ) at 2013 College Unions Poetry Slam Invitational at the Barnard College, NYC, April 2-6, 2013
 

Qualifying poets at the Grand Slam XIII Team Selection on November 6, 2013 were:
Justine Bishop    
Siggy Buchbinder    
Brianna Williams    
Quinn Kelley
Ashley Ten Eyck
Chelsea Defino    
Matt Coonan    
Virginie Petrus 
Seanna Pratt    
Jordan Mayers    
Darkecy Muganza    
Michael Bonanni  

2014 SUNY Oneonta Team:
Matt Coonan, grand slam champion
Chelsea Defino
Justine Bishop
Siggy Buchbinder
Quinn Kelley
Jordan Mayers
Kristen Tomanocy, Coach
Zach Hilton, Assistant Coach

ACUI Region II Runner- Up, Rochester Institute of Technology, Rochester, NY, February 23, 2014
Champions, Wade Lewis Poetry Slam Invitational, SUNY New Paltz, February 28-March 1, 2014
Finished 37th at 2014 College Unions Poetry Slam Invitational at the University of Colorado-Boulder, March 12-15, 2014
 

Qualifying poets at the Grand Slam XIV Team Selection on November 12, 2014 were:

Joshua Heeder
Samantha Haimowitz
Denny Agassi
Daniela Plunkett
Siggy Buchbinder
Stefan Mirvil 
Matt Coonan
Jordan Mayers
Denis Muganza
Megan Gillen
Virginie Petrus
Cassandra Alexandre

2015 SUNY Oneonta Team:
Matt Coonan, grand slam champion
Siggy Buchbinder
Jordan Mayers
Stefan Mirvil
Megan Gillen
Justine Bishop, Coach

Runner-Up, Wade Lewis Poetry Slam Invitational, SUNY New Paltz, March 6-7, 2015
Finished 12th (national semifinalist)  at 2015 College Unions Poetry Slam Invitational at the Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA, March 25-28, 2015
 

Qualifying poets at the Grand Slam Team XV Selection on December 9, 2015 were:

Stefan Mirvil
Denny Burhan
Kimberly Kehr
Adam Woods
Daija Russell
Marissa Tambasco
Gwyn Quagliana
Jillian Moczara
Leann Ziske
Katherine Hebert
Daniela Plunkett

2016 SUNY Oneonta Team:
Marissa Tambasco, grand slam champion
Stefan Mirvil
Kimberly Kehr
Daija Russell
Daniela Plunkett
Justine Bishop, Coach

Finished 36th at 2016 College Unions Poetry Slam International at the University of Texas- Austin, April 6-9, 2016

Qualifying poets at the Grand Slam XVI Team Selection on November 30, 2016 were:

Gianna Boreri
Lisa N. Bianco
Ruben Delgado
Lillian LaPlante
Timberlyn Weber
Gwyn Quagliana
Gabe Membreno
Fia Garry
Princeton Smith
Chandler Aldrich
Jillian Moczara
Katie Hebert

2017 SUNY  Oneonta Team:
Fia Garry, grand slam champion
Princeton Smith 
Chandler Aldrich
Katie Hebert
Gabe Membreno
Jillian Moczara

Finished 67th  at 2017 College Unions Poetry Slam International at the University of Illinois-Chicago, April 12-15, 2017
 

Qualifying poets at the Grand Slam XVII  Team Selection on November 8, 2017 were:

Denny Burhan
Gwyn Quagliana
Malack Alharaizeh
Gabe Membreno
Chandler Aldrich
Katie Hebert 
Emily Houton
Kelsey Block
Jazmin Phipps

2018 SUNY  Oneonta Team:
Denny Burhan, grand slam champion
Chandler Aldrich
Gwyn Quagliana
Malack Alharaizeh
Katie Hebert
Gabe Membreno
Jillian Moczara and Justine Bishop, Coaches

Finished 39th at 2018 College Unions Poetry Slam International at Temple University, Philadelphia, PA April 4-7, 2018
 

Grand Slam XVIII is November 14, 2018 at 8:00pm n the Waterfront Room of Hunt Union

 

The Big O' Poetry Slam
is produced by
Hunt College Union

Our Mission

  • building community by bringing people together who ordinarily do not share the same space and break down barriers between people to foster understanding and empathy.
  • inspiring people to practice the art of writing, recitation, and performance while offering a supportive environment to freely exercise creative expression.
  • featuring extraordinary performance poets from across the nation.
  • developing teams for participation in intercollegiate poetry tournaments.

Visit Us on Facebook