1889 Society

Scholarship Recipients
1889 Society Scholarship Dinner Group Photo
Academic Quad

A&D Transport Services, Inc.
A. Lindsay & Olive B. O'Connor Foundation, Inc.
Bruce Aaronson '74 and Diane Aaronson '75
Donald Ackerman
Paul Adamo '81 and Ann Adamo '82
Edward Ahneman III '76
Gregory Aidala '72 and Judith Aidala '73
Jim Ajello '75 and Sue Ajello
Albert J. Read Revocable Trust
Matthew Albright '91, '96
Leo Alex
Devon A. Alexander '92
Susan Alexander '69
Jacqueline Allen '76
Robert M. Allen '82
Maureen Altongy-Flynn '62
Anawanda Lake Owners Association
David Anderson '18
John A. Andrews '64
Victoria Andritz '65 and Robert Rightmire
Anna L. Mabey Foundation
An Anonymous
Architecture +
Thomas Artale '95 and Maureen Artale '98
Barbara Asheld '74
Janice G. Ashley '62
Ashley Family Foundation
ATA Financial Group LLC
B.P.O.E No. 1312 Oneonta Elks Lodge
Steven Bailey '72 and Jane Bailey '72
Carol Baker '66, '71 and James Baker
Richard J. Baker '73
Joseph Baldwin
Seneca Baldwin '16
Debra Ballentine
Bank of America
Bank of America Charitable Gift Fund, MA
Jeramie Barber '00
Donald Baright '74 and Gail Baright '75
Linda Barnes '76
Jeffrey Barnett '79
Sandra Barone '62 and Paul Barone
Barbara Barton '59
Scott Barton and Cynthia Barton
Alan Bartunek '73 and Susan Bartunek
Karen L. Beam '91
Beaver Lake Estates LTD
Kyle Beckley '08 and Michael Abourizk
Alexandria Bella '16
Benevity Community Impact Fund
Jeane Bennett-O'Dea '73, '00 and William O'Dea
Harriet Berard '57, '67
Donald Berchoff '84
Ryan Berman '10
Stephen Berman
Jerrold G. Bermingham '83
Joseph Bernier '72 and Lucy Bernier '77
Betty-Jean Haner Living Trust
James Bidwell '83 and Laura Bidwell
Ann Billesbach '83
Nancy Binnie '77 and Marc Bastow
Judith C. Bird '67
Ellen Blaisdell and Peter Exton
Jerome Blechman and Amy Blechman
Frances Bliven '54, '61
Peter Boccagna '76
Anita T. Bodak '65
Charles Bogosta '80 and Mary Ann Bogosta '82
Eleanor Bolton
John Bonamo '72 and Suzanne Bonamo '73
Scott Bonderoff '87 and Mary Bonderoff '88, '99
Matthew Bordonaro '17
Michele Borger '79 and Mitchell Borger '79
Ashley Bowden '13
Joyce Bowersox '62 and Timothy Bowersox '62, '70
Robert Bowling and Theresa Bowling
Michael Bradley '75 and Lynn Bradley '75
Kent Bradt '71
Fiona Bremner Lagani '84
Lois Brenner and David Brenner '57, '59
Bright Funds
Timothy Brock '80
Cris Brodock
James Broe and Joyce Broe
Beth Ann Brooks '02 and Ryan Brooks
John Brooks and Joan Brooks
Brooks' Bar-B-Que Charitable Foundation
Michael Brophy '73
Elizabeth Brower '68 and George Brower '73
Joseph A. Brown '75
Kent Brown '70
Paulette Brown '18
Richard Brown '87 and Karen Brown '88
Deborah Bruce
Elizabeth Brush
David Bullock '68 and Linda Bullock
Keith Bundy '62, '66
Francis Burden
Carol Burkhart '68, '73 and John Burkhart '68, '74
Jan P. Bushey '76
Butterfield Lake Cottage Owner's Association
Frank Bybel '85
Carolyn Cacciato '79
Matthew Cacioppo '16
Frank Capek '82
George Capek '86
Rebecca Capek '11
Thomas G. Capek '85
Capek Family Foundation, Inc.
Lauren Capetillo '17
Roland A. Caputo '82
John M. Carey '78
Sylvia Carey-Butler '80 and Paul Butler
Jo-Ann Carhart '75
Gerda Carmichael '51
Philip Carpenter '64, '67
Enid Carter '53
Casella Waste Systems, Inc.
Valerie Casey '73 and Lawrence Uhl
Andrea Casper '75
Nicole Cavicchio '16
Mary Cervenka '69
Thomas D. Cesare '76
Agnes Chamberlin '61
The Chance Imperato Foundation, Inc.
Connor Chapman '17
Ingrid Charlton and Brian Charlton
Amy Chiang
Joseph F. Chiang
Lee R. Christensen '78
Dan S. Christman '98
Judy Christopher '67 and Bill Christopher DA '67
The Clark Foundation
Maureen Cleary
Marilyn Clement '71
Patricia A. Clemons '59
Susan Clemons '78
Jeffrey D. Cohen '85
Jennifer Cohen '84
Anne Collins '75
Community Bank, N.A.
Paul Constantine '65 and Ann Constantine
Robert Constantine '75
Cooperstown Graduate Association
Corning Incorporated Foundation
Olivia Cothren '12
Angela Covert
Patricia A. Crandall '69
Susan L. Crews '78
David and Sheree Cross
CSC ServiceWorks
Yvonne Cummings '72
Joanne Curran
Susan Curry '80 and Brian Curry '79
Kimberly Cushman '17
John Cutrone '17
Mary Dacquino '80 and David Dacquino
Cecelia Daher
Carol Daley '63, '72
Sean Daly '11
Michele F. Dangelo '68
Caroline D'Antonio '67
Arthur Dauria and Barbara Dauria
Jay Davidson '69 and Kevin O'Neill
Dean Davis '84 and John Argueso
William Davis
Dean M. Graham Foundation
Madeleine Del Villano '65
Katherine Delaney '63
Mark Delligatti '75
Thomas Denniston '75 and Julia Denniston
Carol Denson '64
William Derrenbacher '66
Dewar Foundation Inc.
Joseph DiBlase '98
Ulrike G. DiCola '76
Rob P. Diedrich '79
Charlotte Diffendale '64
Michael Digirolamo '16
John Doherty '87
Jim Doig '75
Gabriela Donato '15
Elaine Downing
Jack Dowty '66 and Merrilee Dowty
Marcella Drago '66, '73 and Anthony Drago
Ann E. Dudley '75
Howard Duff '78 and Amy Duff
Elizabeth Dunn and Tom Murphy
Matthew R. Dunphy '92
Walter Dutcher
Michelle M. Eastman '97
Eastman Associates, Inc.
Greg Eaton '17
Andrew Edwards '17
Eggleston Foundation
Ruth C. Eichler '75
Karen Elting '84
EMM Wealth
Katherine English-Mankoff '02 and Evan Mankoff '02
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Arlene Erbacher '73
Evisions
Remi Farnan '15
Gerry Ferrante '77
AnneMarie Fichtner '69
Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund
Douglas Fielder and Dorothy Scott Fielder
Frances Fierson '72
Eleanor Filburn '54
Myra Fincher '63
Edward V. Finnigan '88
John Fitzgerald '78
Francis P. Fitzpatrick '64
Regina Fitzpatrick '92
P. Jay Fleisher and Judith Pachter
Joseph Forgiano and Martha Forgiano
Edward Forman and Carol Forman
Nichol Forsht '73
Donna Foster '76
Jonathan and Roni Foster
Gail Foti '57 and Vincent Foti '57, '60
Kathryn Franco '67, '82
David G. Frick '77
John P. Friedman '75
Frito-Lay
Leonard T. Furlow
Taylor Gaglia '18
Frances Gailey Read
Bernard Gallagher '07
Kathleen Gallagher '75 and Robert Gallagher '75
Julia Galusha '71, '75G
William Galvani '81 and Pamela Galvani
J. Ritchie Garrison '74
Diane Georgeson MD
Gerstner Family Foundation
Robert A. Getlan '80
Thomas Giavatto '18
Gillette Creamery
Kathleen Glass '75 and Jeffrey Glass '75
William Goertemoeller '65, '69 and Cynthia Goertemoeller '66
Maury D. Golbert '87
James Gold '68
David Golden '60, '71 and Janice Golden
Barbara Goldenberg '75
Steven S. Goldenberg '74
Philip Golinsky '91
Eli Goodman
Ruth Goodman '56
John M. Gorman '77
Victoria Graffeo '74
Victoria Graham '76
Jane Grastorf
Monica Grau '88 and F. William Grau '89
Joseph Greene '16
Carl Grimm '62
Carol Grzywinski '68
Janet Guldbeck '66
Phyllis Gunther '67 and Norman Gunther '72
Ramijimar Habeeb-Ullah '83
James M. Hahn '72
Hale Transportation
Michael K. Halpern '78
Deborah M. Hamlin '86
Betty-Jean Haner '51
Stanley Hansen '75 and Queenie Hansen
April Harper
Barbara Harrington '59
Michael and Beth Harrington
Blair and Valerie Harris
Terry Hart '82 and Amy Hart
Todd Hart '82 and Valerie Stowell-Hart '83
Zachary Hart
Leif Hartmark and Claudia Hartmark
Virginia Hastings and Douglas Hastings
Susan Haswell '65
AnneMarie Haumesser '12 and Luke Haumesser
Norma Lee Havens '73 and John Havens
Heckscher Foundation for Children
Marie Hegeman '93
Bob A. Heimowitz '85
Helenka and Guido Pantaleoni Foundation
Lawrence Heller '15
Terry Helser and Wanda Helser
Charles Hemstreet '75
Matthew Hendley and Michelle Hendley
Nancy Read Hendricks and Lon Hendricks
Nancy Herman '86, '89, '92
Mark C. Herzberg '67
Roz Hewsenian '75
Deirdre Heyder-Harris '92 and Gregory Harris '97
Virginia Hillman '86
Stephen Hofgren '62 and Kathleen Hofgren
Barbara J. Holzkamp '63
Matthew Horne '17
Richard Howard '53
Susan Hughson
Susan Hughson and Thomas Hughson
John Iannotti '76
Indian River Lakes Conservancy
Michael D. Infurna '85
Inter-Greek Council
Steven T. Isaacs '97
Jay S. Jacobs '77
Florence Janovsky '63
Colleen Jansen '83 and Joseph Jansen
Jeffrey and Kathleen Glass Family Foundation
Ellen Jennings '68
Susan B. Jennings
Jewish Communal Fund
Jillco-Zander Charitable Lead Trust
Joan Lojpersberger Revocable Trust
Donna Johnson '86 and Dennis Johnson '78
John J. Kaelin III '77
David Kane '70
Thomas Kane '83 and Annie Kane
Carolyn Kavunedus '59
Debra A. Kawaller '77
Marilyn Keller '61
Kathleen N. Kelly '70
Terri-Ann Kessler '94 and Daniel Kessler
Joseph Kevles and Ellen Kevles
KeyBank Foundation
Frances D. Kimer '53
Suzanne Kingsley
Thomas M. Klaritch Sr. '81
Larry Klebanoff '89 and Eva Gustafson Klebanoff '88
Rob Klein '72 and Deborah Ingram
Nancy Kleniewski and William Davis
Shelley Knight '73 and Reginald Knight '74
Carmeen J. Kolpack '65
Sharon Korman '67
John Kotz and Katherine Kotz
Nancy Krager '59
John Krakowski '76
William Kremer and Priscilla Kremer '76
Meaghan Kristol '16
Kathryn Kunemund '78 and Robert Kunemund '77
Valerie A. Kushner '82
Joann La Perla-Morales '68
Louise M. Ladd '70
Robert LaForge '77 and Suzanne LaForge '77
Daniel Lagani '85
Lori Laird and Keith Laird
Lake Huntington NY Lake Association INC
John Lalena '54
Christy Lamagna '90
Robert Lamy
John Langone '71 and Christine Langone '73
Paul Lanspery '69 and Karen Lanspery
Grace Larkin '67
Laura and Michael LaScala
Louis Lau '16
Arthur Leahy '73
Richard Lee '80, '90
Katherine Leitt '52
Pathy Leiva '18
Caitlin Lenihan '17
Nancy Lesser and Craig Lesser '72
Michael Levenstein '74 and Deanna Palumbo
Anita Levine
Richard Levy '76
Rosemary Levy '82 and Jeffrey Levy '83
David Lewis '02
Donna Lewis '72 and Timothy Lewis '71
William E. Lewis
Lewis & Sharon Korman Foundation
Sam Liberto '62
Jerome T. Liebrand '80
Richard Lillis '76 and Maureen Lillis
Rachel Lin
A. Bronwyn Llewellyn '88
Joan Lojpersberger '55 and Paul Lojpersberger
Selena Lopez '17
Lorenzo Food Group
Jean M. Lown '72
Hal A. Luftig '79
Peter Lund '73 and Donna Nidds '73
Kathleen Lunger '73 and Robert Lunger
Linda Lupian '72
Marie Lusins-McLachlan
Mike Lynch '15
Gary E. Madine '80
Margaret Maguire
Amy M. Malagamba '86
Mallinckrodt Pharmaceuticals
Michelle Marchetti '73
Elizabeth Marko '50
Paul W. Martin '71
Martin Luther Camp Corporation/Koinonia
Victoria Martin-Merber '80 and Mitchell Merber '80
Allen J. Marx '78
Marx Family Foundation
Marla Mastin '63
Ann Mathews '66
Nancy Matta '77
Harry B. Matthews '74
Raymond Matusiak '71
Brent Mazurkiewicz '18
Neil A. Mazzella '73
Heather McArdle '92
Patrick McCann '75 and Linda McCann '76
Kathleen T. McCarthy '73
Eileen McClafferty
Maureen C. McGuire Leahy '70
Carol McHugh '76
Drew P. McKay '05
Linda St. Jean McTague '67
William McVicar '81 and Kathleen McVicar '83
Meeker Family Trust
Michael S. Mermelstein '80
Joel Meyerson '80
Tina Michaels and John Michaels
Microsoft Corp
Constance A. Miller '78
Elizabeth Miller
Elizabeth Miller
James E. Mills
Mary Milmore and David Milmore '74
Jill S. Mirabito
Diana Moller '12 and Charlene Christie
Charles Montgomery '17
Katherine Monthie '68
Gavin Mooney '15
Daniel S. Moretti '81
Tom Morgan and Erna McReynolds
Barbara Morris
Patrick M. Moylan '63
Matthew Munson '04 and Karen Munson
Sharon Murner '66
Luke Murphy '15
Elizabeth Murwin '87 and George Allen '88
June Nafis '49
Nafis Family Trust
Karla Nava '16
NBT Bank
Sandra Neverett '72 and Pamela Cranston
Helen New
Nancy New
New York State Federation of Lake Associations
Kent Newhart '77
Anthony Nichols '15
Theresa Nicholson '84
Charles Nicosia '99 and Melissa Nicosia '98
Arthur Nimmo '75
Thomas Nixon '92 and Kathleen Nixon '92
Brian R. Nolan Jr. '00
Northern Eagle Beverages
Northwoods Association Inc
Stanley E. Nosek Jr. '69
Marilyn Nouri
Oscar Oberkircher and Janet Oberkircher
Bianca H. O'Brien '85
Michael O'Brien '84
Thomas J. O'Brien CPA '87
Stephen O'Connell '80
Kathleen O'Donnell '69
Timothy P. O'Halloran '82
Oneonta Auxiliary Services
Otis A. Thompson Foundation, Inc.
Otsego County Conservation Association
Otsego Lake Association
Inge Otten Roemer '59
Wayne W. Padover '70
Margaret Palmer '76 and Arthur Palmer
Joann Palumbo '73
Myra Pappania '66
Frederick C. Paris '74
Milly Parish '51
Anthony Parisi '81 and Janet Parisi
Robert Parisi '74
Debra L. Parisian '82
Margaret B. Parsons '70
Patricia M. and H. William Smith, Jr. Foundation
Carolyn G. Patrickson '72
Paul Patterson '72 and Sarah Patterson '74
Jenny Payne '98
Alice Payton
Johna M. Peachin CPA '84
Stephanie Peguillan '15
Michael Pentaris
Paul Perlman '76 and Beth Mattimore
Janet Perna '70 and Melanie Rose
The Perna-Rose Foundation for Hope
Carlie Perretta '18
Steven Perry and Jeanne Perry
Linda D. Peters '75
Peterson Family Charitable Trust
Thomas W. Pflugbeil '69
Sarah Pharaon '15
Nancy E. Pierce '77
William Pietraface and Marjorie Pietraface
MaryAnn Pietromonaco '85 and Matthew Grannen
Mariachiara Pipino
Julianne Piscitello and Joe Piscitello
Taylor Plank '16
Elizabeth Platt '78
Louise K. Plumb '68
Jason Pomeroy '09 and Lisa Pomeroy '08, '12
Amy Posner '76
Nancy S. Powell '74
Nicholas S. Preddice '90
William Pullman '75
Kelly Purdy '08
Quality Inn
Terrence Quinn '82 and Eleanour Snow Quinn
Catherine Raddatz
Evan D. Rakowski '05
Anthony P. Randi DDS '78
Frank Rango '78 and Barbara Mantel
David Ranieri '82 and Tracey Ranieri
Marsha Ras '69
Florence Rebovich '56
Mary Reed and Richard Reed '78
Debra Reid '87
Burton Relethford '09
John Rhodes '18
Janet M. Richmond '65
Peggy A. Richter '76
Ricky J. Parisian Memorial Scholarship Foundation, Inc.
Susan Riggi '72
Riley J. & Lillian N. Warren & Beatrice Blanding Foundation
David Ring
Joe Roberts '73 and Barbara Roberts
Susan V. Roberts '68
Richard Rode '82
Marvin Rodriguez '15
Bobbie Rolston '53
Ronkonkoma Lake Foundation, Inc.
Jasmine Roque '15
Robert Rosemier '58, '61 and Jane Rosemier
Louise Rothman '68
David P. Rowley
Alan Rubin '93 and Michelle Iannelli-Rubin '97
Michael S. Rubin '73
Beatrix Rumford '66
Thomas Ryder and Linda Ryder
Marcy Salmirs '83 and Scott Salmirs '84
James B. Sanders '78
Lynn Sandstrom '60
Richard S. Saperstein '81
Elaine F. Saulinskas '74
Vaughn Sayles '68
Ralph A. Scalise '85
Jennifer Scanlon '80 and Michael Arthur
Linda H. Scarfe '73
Glenn L. Schafer '78
Michael Schechter
Paul Scheele
Evan Schiele '89
Paul Schlueter and June Schlueter
Anna M. Schuhart '74
Rhea Schultzberg '76
Gwen Schuster '68, '73 and Rudolph Schuster
Schwab Charitable Fund
Janine D. Schwartz '85
Kenneth Schwartz
Andrew J. Schwenk '87
Angelo Scopelianos '77 and Margaret Scopelianos
Todd Scott '74
The Scriven Foundation
Janet K. Seapker '70
Marylin Searby '51
Wilbur Settle
Susan E. Seyffarth '65
Arthur Shade '18
Laurence Shaffer '75
Daniel Shelton '16
Sheila Sheridan Striffler '72 and Robert Striffler '72
Alice Siegfried
Alexandrina Simon '18
Barrie Simpson '63
Terri Sinnott '79
Georgianna Slanski-Lee
Ann Slocum '66
Gary E. Smith '72
Steven S. Smith '80
Kenneth Soeder '79
Myrill A. Solaski '75
Solitude Lake Management LLC
Gretchen S. Sorin '75
Maria Sosiak '18
Joanne Soued '71 and Frederick Soued
Siobhan Sperin '79
Samuel Spokony '12
Lachlan Squair
Jessica Stahl
Bette A. Stark-Harrold '77
Nancy Steng '61
Caryl Stern '78
Ruth Stewart
Stewart's/Dake Family
Todd Stockton '89 and Marci Stockton '88
Donna Stoddard and Peter Stoddard
Stratford Pleasant Lake Club
Jeffrey Strauss '71 and Janis Strauss
Sutina Sukarat '15
Sun Hill Family Foundation
SUNY Impact Foundation Inc.
SUNY Oneonta Baseball Team
SUNY Oneonta Student Association
Sushi Do LLC
Jean H. Svadlenak '82
Edward M. Swallow '79
Symons Ratner LLC
Jing and Ming Tan
Sally Tanzer
Eric J. Tappa '81
Ellen S. Teller '78
Carol Thomas '74
H. Laverne Thomas
Wade Thomas and Maggie Morrison
Granville Thompson '68 and Judy Thompson
TIAA Charitable
The Tianaderrah Foundation
Alfred Tinger
The TLC Starfish Foundation LTD
Steven I. Touger '72
William Truban
David W. Truscott '65, '77
Grace Ts'ao '68
Jean P. Tuccillo '67
Andrew Turner '11
Caroline G. Turner '53
Richard Tyler '74 and Loraine Tyler '69
U.S. Charitable Gift Trust
UBS Donor Advised Fund
Joseph Urell '66
Sheryl Van Aken '89
Zoe van der Meulen and Rik van der Meulen
Richard L. Van Noy '78
Avery Vanburen '16
William V. Vandenbosch '69
Vanguard Charitable
Josuette Vasquez '15
Peter Viau '81 and Kim Viau
Village of Tuxedo Park
William Vining '81 and Kathy Tobiassen
Timothy S. Vitale CPA '91
Stephen M. Walsh '79
The Walter J. and Anna H. Burchan Charitable Trust
Lynda Walther '68
Youn Yi Wang
Zachary Ward '16
Michaela Warner '15
Christine Warnquist '71
Jan Waterbury '73, '76
Estella R. Watkins '66
Nancy and Raymond Watroba
Diane Webster '72
Neil Weiller
Michelle Weiss '08
WellNow Urgent Care
Lisa M. Wenck '92
Benjamin Wendrow '08 and Karyn Wendrow '09
Mary Westermann '74
Doris Wiebel Moore '65
Gary S. Wigmore '74
Matthew Wilbur '15
Christopher Williams '93 and Tracy Williams
Crystal Williams '77
Joanne M. Williams '61
Michael E. Williams CPA '88
Patricia Williams '64
Douglas Willies and Rhonda Willies
Willies Family Foundation
Barbara Wilsey '53
Paula Wilson '72
Jamal Wiltshire '18
Jonathan M. Winnicki '06
Nancy Wolters
Fabrice Wong '62
Carol L. Wood '92, '96
Kathryn Wood '15
Brian R. Wright Esq.
Alan and Katrine Yamarone
Karene Yanuklis '87
Vincent Young '80 and Ellen Young
Albert A. Zafonte Jr. '81
William P. Zarakas '78
Tina Zayhowski '68
Dawn M. Zerillo Israel '94
Wayne Ziemianski '76 and Dawn Ziemanski
Todd Zimmer '90 and Susan Zimmer
Lorraine Zimniewicz '69, '74
Rose M. Zook '74
Jordan Zucker '91
David Zummo
Zummo & Zummo, LLC

1889 Society Circle

Did You Know...

Current 1889 Society members account for 52 percent of all charitable gifts and grants to SUNY Oneonta. Their support provides funding for scholarships, global experiences, research, internships, and much more.

Honoring the year in which SUNY Oneonta was founded, the 1889 Society is a circle of loyal and generous donors whose charitable giving demonstrates exceptional commitment to the college.

Today we invite you to join the 1889 Society - on an opportunity to carry on Oneonta's rich tradition of alumni generosity - and help give current students the same opportunities you enjoyed at Oneonta. 

Who Can Join?

While the entry point into the 1889 Society is generally a gift of $1,000 or more, recent graduates can earn membership into the 1889 Society at a reduced rate. Membership levels for recent graduates who received their first Oneonta degree within the past 15 years are as follows:

  • Graduates from the classes of 2016-2020: $100 or $8.34 per month
  • Graduates from the classes of 2011-2015: $250 or $20.84 per month
  • Graduates from the classes of 2006-2010: $500 or $41.67 per month

MAKE YOUR GIFT TODAY

You can make a one-time gift or set up monthly payments to spread your giving out over time.

What Do 1889 Society Donors Receive?

  • Invitations to exclusive events
    • Annual Scholarship Dinner
    • December Holiday Receptions in Oneonta and New York City
    • Reunion Weekend Reception
  • Recognition in the Honor Roll of Donors.
  • Special VIP communications from the college.
  • Membership in an influential network of alumni, faculty, staff, and friends dedicated to supporting SUNY Oneonta.
  • Opportunities to have your loyalty and support featured in publications and online.

Contact

College Advancement
308 Netzer Admin Building
Oneonta, New York 13820
(607) 436-2535

Tax Information
State University College at Oneonta Foundation Corporation
Tax ID: 22-2403203

Back to top