Maintenance Operations Center

Maintenance Operations Center staff maintain a campus that consists of 36 buildings located on 250 acres overlooking the City of Oneonta and the Susquehanna Valley. The 284-acre College Camp, located about two miles from campus, features an observatory, lodge, and outdoor recreational facilities. In nearby Cooperstown, on the shores of Otsego Lake, SUNY Oneonta has 800 acres of woodland, pond, and shoreline that serve as an aquatic and terrestrial ecological research area for the Biological Field Station.

Entire Staff Directory

Administration | Carpenter Shop | Cooperstown Campus | Custodial Staff | Electric Shop | HVAC-Plumbing Shop | Lock Shop | Automotive Garage | Paint Shop | Grounds | Central Heating Plant

ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF
Name Title

Brian Murray

Interim Director of Facilities Operations

Jonathon Williams

Assistant Director of Facilities Operations

Jill Stafford Program Aide
Kathy Sherry Administrative Assistant
Stephanie Fraser Office Assistant 2
Frank Cobb Chief Janitor
Natasha Fisher Administrative Assistant
CARPENTER SHOP STAFF
Name Title

Doug Tessitore

Trades Supervisor (Carpenter)

Robert Byam

Trades Specialist (Carpenter)

Eric Hammond

Trades Specialist (Carpenter)

Erik Sellevold

Trades Specialist (Carpenter)
Dale Webster

Trades Generalist

Gary Emmett

Trades Specialist (Mason/Plasterer)

Dave Webster

Trades Specialist (Machinist)

Kurt Klejbuk Facilities Operations Assistant 1
Mike Roof Facilities Operations Assistant 1
COOPERSTOWN CAMPUS STAFF
Name Title

Edwin Irwin

Trades Generalist

John Knapp Janitor

CUSTODIAL STAFF

Name Location
Chris Gould Supervising Janitor
Russell Keever Supervising Janitor
Randy Kiel Supervising Janitor
Ed McKinley Supervising Janitor
Roger Wamsley Supervising Janitor
Angel Adams Hulbert
Dalton Adams Fitzelle
Kent Allard Tobey
Steven Andrews Tobey
Jessica Barlow Huntington
Morgan Barlow Higgins
Darby Barriger Human Ecology
Jared Baxter Chase PE
Jeremy Baxter Hunt Union
Eric Bennett Ford
Mike Bissell Alumni Field House
John Borggreen Matteson
Donald Bowden Science II
Lois Branigan Milne Library
Elias Brashear Grant
Scott Breese Fine Arts
Andrew Brown Hays
Doug Bushey Milne Library
Sjauna Buttacavoli Science I
Sam Capps Huntington
Jamal Carbuckle Human Ecology
Bryan Card Bull Gang
Daniel Card Golding
Justen Card Grant
Luis Carpenter Ford
Charles Colella Lee Hall/Bacon
David Cox Netzer
Lynda Craft Morris
Virginia Emmett Science I
Steve Engler Littell
Eric Erbelding IRC
Joe Furlan Fitzelle
Steve Gardepe Hays
William Guardi Wilber
Sandy Havrish Golding
Bill Head Netzer
Michael Hiller Chase PE
John Hoffman UPD
Kenneth Huggins Curtis
Sharon Hughes Fine Arts
Asher Kemmerling Alumni Hall
Kelly Kiel Alumni Hall
John Knapp Biological Field Station
Jaziah Koerner Fine Arts
Joe Kollgaard Chase PE
Matt LaPilusa Milne Library
Joseph LaRosa Alumni Hall
David Leonard Alumni Field House
Deb Lum Schumacher
Boran MacDonald MacDuff
Lisa Maker Blodgett
Ross Manwarren Alumni Field House
Dan Mason Tobey
Jason McBride Science II
Kevin Meenan Health Center
Gwen Mertz Wilber
Barbara Nark MacDuff
Jacqueline O'Dell Alumni Field House
Trish O'Dell Higgins
Jeff Ouimet Matteson
Myles Ouimet Hays
Robyn Ouimet MacDuff
Hector Perez Schumacher
Josiah Phillips Blodgett
Jennifer Putman Matteson
Joe Regg Wilber
David Reilly Grant
Lori Rheel Milne Library
Jhon Rios Bugbee
Doug Ritchey West St/MOC/HP
Mickey Ritchey Bull Gang
Mike Ross Fitzelle
Stanley Scales Huntington
Mike Shufelt Curtis
William Smith Fitzelle
Dominic Spagnoli IRC
Thomas St. John Blodgett
Jason Stockert Sci I
Paul Talbert IRC
Mike Tewolde Mills / Wilsbach
Jesse Thomas Schumacher
Joseph Triano Littell
Grant Tuma Huntington
Jake VanDusen Fitzelle
Robin Walley Hulbert
Nelson Wells RDO / Welcome Center

ELECTRIC SHOP STAFF
Name Title

Keith Mott

Trades Supervisor (Electrician)

Klaus Manchester

Trades Generalist

Jim Pasternak

Trades Specialist (Electrician)

Erik Skog

Trades Specialist (Electrician)

Robert Truesdell

Trades Specialist (Electrician)

Dave Chechatka

Trades Specialist (Electrician)

Rob Wright Trades Specialist (Electrician)

HVAC/ PLUMBING SHOP STAFF
Name Title

Jeremy Sawyer

Maintenance Supervisor 1

Pat Kerley

Trades Specialist (Plumber & Steamfitter)

Kurt Marszal

Trades Generalist

Kevin Musser

Service & Repair Mechanic (HVAC-R)

Doug Hurlburt

Trades Generalist

Scott Johnson

Maintenance Assistant

Mike Pugliese

Trades Generalist
Tanner Sparaco Facilities Operations Assistant (Utilities)
LOCK SHOP STAFF
Name Title
Ryan Ouimet Trades Specialist (Locksmith)
AUTOMOTIVE GARAGE STAFF
Name Title

Dustin Wilber

Motor Equipment Maintenance Supervisor

Tom Hall Facilities Operations Assistant 1

Mike Martin

Service & Repair Assistant (Motor Equipment)

PAINT SHOP STAFF
Name Title

Steve Hitchcock

Trades Supervisor (Painter)

Doug Clark

Trades Specialist (Painter)

Mark Culver

Trades Specialist (Painter)

Greg Schuenemann Maintenance Assistant (Painter)
GROUNDS STAFF
Name Title
Bill Wagner

Head Grounds Supervisor

Jackie Card

Facilities Operations Assistant 1 (Grounds)

Nate Hitchcock

MVO

Joe Hitchcock

MVO
Shaun Sparaco Facilities Operations Assistant 1 (Grounds)

Kevin Wagner

Facilities Operations Assistant 2 (Grounds)

Tim Mullinnex

Facilities Operations Assistant 2 (Grounds)

Ian Frankl Facilities Operations Assistant 1 (Grounds)
Amanda Shaffer Facilities Operations Assistant 1 (Grounds)
CENTRAL HEATING PLANT STAFF
Name Title

Lonny Tupaj

PUE 2 Heating Plant Supervisor

Kevin Magee

PUE 1

Mason Schleissman

PUE 1

Lenny Shugars

Facilities Operations Assistant 1

Tim Shafer

PUE 1

George Leech

PUE 1

Kyle Wamsley

PUE 1

Jim Kenik PUE 1
Anthony Maestri Facilities Operations Assistant 1

Service Building

607-436-2507 or Fax 607-436-3284

Work Requests

607-436-3053

Contact

Facilities Planning
Oneonta, NY 13820
(607) 436-3224

Maintenance
103 Service Building
Oneonta, NY 13820
(607) 436-2507

Work Requests
607-436-3053
workorders@oneonta.edu

Any inaccuracies in documents or content should be reported by email or phone - we will correct them immediately.

Phil Bidwell
Phone: 607-436-2710
Email: Phil.Bidwell@oneonta.edu

Emergency Information

During Normal Operation Hours
(Mon-Fri, 7am - 3:30pm)
Please Call the Maintenance Operations Center office at (607) 436-2507.

After Hours and Weekends
Call University Police at (607) 436-3550 - they will relay the call to our onsite second/third shift staff.

In the event of emergency responses on campus that may affect normal operations (water main breaks, storm damage, power outages... things like that) we will prominently post information on our site and also distribute email notifications as necessary.

Back to top