Maintenance Operations Center

Maintenance Operations Center staff maintain a campus that consists of 36 buildings located on 250 acres overlooking the City of Oneonta and the Susquehanna Valley. The 284-acre College Camp, located about two miles from campus, features an observatory, lodge, and outdoor recreational facilities. In nearby Cooperstown, on the shores of Otsego Lake, SUNY Oneonta has 800 acres of woodland, pond, and shoreline that serve as an aquatic and terrestrial ecological research area for the Biological Field Station.

Entire Staff Directory

Administration | Carpenter Shop | Cooperstown Campus | Custodial Staff | Electric Shop | HVAC-Plumbing Shop | Lock Shop | Automotive Garage | Paint Shop | Grounds | Central Heating Plant

ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF
Name Title

Terry Zimmer

Director of Facilities Operations

Rick Roberts

Assistant Director of Facilities Operations

Patrick Ryan

Energy Manager

Jennifer Regg

Administrative Assistant 1

Donna Quiter

Office Assistant 2

Jill Stafford Program Aide
Frank Cobb Chief Janitor
Natasha Fisher Administrative Assistant 1
CARPENTER SHOP STAFF
Name Title

Rodney Gale

Trades Supervisor (Carpenter)

Robert Byam

Maintenance Assistant (Carpenter)

Eric Hammond

Trades Specialist (Carpenter)

Erik Sellevold

Trades Specialist (Carpenter)

Tim Stafford

Trades Specialist (Carpenter)

Doug Tessitore

Trades Specialist (Carpenter)

Dale Webster

Trades Generalist

Gary Emmett

Trades Specialist (Mason/Plasterer)

Dave Webster

Trades Specialist (Machinist)

Kurt Klejbuk Facilities Operations Assistant 1
Mike Roof Facilities Operations Assistant 1
COOPERSTOWN CAMPUS STAFF
Name Title

Edwin Irwin

Trades Generalist

John Knapp Janitor

CUSTODIAL STAFF

Name Location
Chris Gould Supervising Janitor
Randy Kiel Supervising Janitor
Ed McKinley Supervising Janitor
Philip Roy Supervising Janitor
Roger Wamsley Supervising Janitor
Eileen Wellman Supervising Janitor
Angel Adams Hulbert
Kent Allard Hulbert
Steven Andrews Hunt Union
Travis Barlow Hulbert
Darby Barriger Human Ecology
Jared Baxter Sherman
Jeremy Baxter Hays
Eric Bennett Ford
Scott Bennett Chase
Mike Bissell Alumni Field House
John Borggreen Sherman
Lois Branigan Human Ecology
Elias Brashear Milne Library
Darlene Bronner Curtis
Deb Burton Matteson
Doug Bushey Milne Library
Sam Capps Physical Science
Bryan Card Bull Gang
Aaron Carentz Milne Library
Luis Carpenter Ford
Corey Carr Fitzelle
Andrew Clement Mills / Wilsbach
Charles Colella Alumni Field House
Dennis Couse Perna
David Cox Perna
Lynda Craft Morris
Brian Davis Hulbert
Ryan DeSantis Morris
Virginia Emmett Alumni
Steve Engler Macduff
Tom Frederick Bugbee
Morgan Gano Higgins
Steve Gardepe Sherman
Jeff Graham Littell
William Guardi Fitzelle
Tom Hall Wilber
Sandy Havrish Tobey
Bill Head Netzer
Michael Hiller Fitzelle
Joh Hoffman Hunt Union
Wayne Hoffman Netzer
Kenneth Huggins Matteson
Sharon Hughes Fine Arts
Russell Keever Alumni Field House
Kelly Kiel Golding
John Knapp Biological Field Station
Jaziah Koerner Fine Arts
Joe Kollgaard Higgins
Matt Lapilusa Milne Library
Travis Lawyer Human Ecology
Deb Lum Schumacher
Boran MacDonald Littell
Lisa Maker Blodgett
Ross Manwarren Alumni Field House
Dan Mason Curtis
Jason McBride Physical Science
Kevin Meenan Health Center
Gwen Mertz Morris
Blair Mosher Macduff
Randy Murwin Blodgett
Barbara Nark Blodgett
Jacqueline O'Dell Alumni Field House
Trish O'Dell Golding
Jeff Ouimet Tobey
Robyn Ouimet Matteson
RJ Parascandola Grant
Tammy Partridge Hulbert
Hector Perez Netzer
Josiah Phillips Hulbert
Joe Regg Tobey
David Reilly Grant
Jhon Rios Chase
Doug Ritchey West/MOC/BB/PH
Mickey Ritchey Bull Gang
Joe Roberts Hays
Mike Ross Wilber
Marcia Saunders Littell
Stanley Scales Grant
Mike Shufelt Curtis
Heather Shugars Netzer
Leonard Shugars Schumacher
Gary Sinstack Hays
Amanda Smith Milne Library
Stan Smith Fitzelle
Thomas St. John Fine Arts
Jason Stocker IRC
Paul Talbert IRC
Mike Tewolde Mills / Wilsbach
Jesse Thomas Schumacher
Grant Tuma Lee
Jake VanDusen Fitzelle
Robin Walley Macduff
Nelson Wells RDO / Welcome Center
Gwen White Higgins
Wayne Winans Golding

ELECTRIC SHOP STAFF
Name Title

Keith Mott

Trades Supervisor (Electrician)

Klaus Manchester

Maintenance Assistant

Jim Pasternak

Trades Specialist (Electrician)

Erik Skog

Trades Specialist (Electrician)

Robert Truesdell

Trades Specialist (Electrician)

Dave Chechatka

Trades Generalist

Steve Eichler

Trades Specialist (Electrician)
Rob Wright Trades Specialist (Electrician)

HVAC/ PLUMBING SHOP STAFF
Name Title

Jeremy Sawyer

Maintenance Supervisor 1

Pat Kerley

Trades Specialist (Plumber & Steamfitter)

Kurt Marszal

Trades Generalist

Kevin Musser

Service & Repair Mechanic (HVAC-R)

John Nichols

Trades Generalist

George Leech

Maintenance Assistant

Doug Hurlburt

Trades Generalist

Scott Johnson

Maintenance Assistant

Mike Pugliese

Trades Generalist
Tanner Sparaco Maintenance Helper
LOCK SHOP STAFF
Name Title

GX Cramatte

Supervising Locksmith

Ian Frankl

Facilities Operations Assistant 1

Ryan Ouimet Maintenance Assistant (Locksmith)
AUTOMOTIVE GARAGE STAFF
Name Title

Dustin Wilber

Motor Equipment Maintenance Supervisor

Fred Barnes

Maintenance Assistant (Mechanic)

Mike Martin

Service & Repair Assistant (Motor Equipment)

PAINT SHOP STAFF
Name Title

Steve Hitchcock

Trades Supervisor (Painter)

Doug Clark

Trades Specialist (Painter)

Mark Culver

Trades Specialist (Painter)

Greg Schuenemann Maintenance Assistant (Painter)
GROUNDS STAFF
Name Title

Mike Chase

Head Grounds Supervisor

Joe Hitchcock

MVO

Jackie Card

Facilities Operations Assistant 1 (Grounds)

Nate Hitchcock

MVO

Bill Wagner

Facilities Operations Assistant 2 (Grounds)

Greg Sparaco

Facilities Operations Assistant 1 (Grounds)
Shaun Sparaco Facilities Operations Assistant 1 (Grounds)

Greg Post

Facilities Operations Assistant 1 (Grounds)

Kevin Wagner

MVO

Russell Northrop

MVO

Tim Mullinnex

Facilities Operations Assistant 2 (Grounds)

CENTRAL HEATING PLANT STAFF
Name Title

Rich Johnson

PUE II (Heating Plant Supervisor)

Kyle Rouggly

PUE I

Kevin Magee

PUE I

Rick Gray

PUE I

Austin Peck

PUE I

Tim Olmstead

PUE I

Lonny Tupaj

PUE I

Anthony Maestri

PUE I

Mike Vergari

Plant Utilities Assistant

Kyle Wamsley

Plant Utilities Assistant

Jim Kenik Plant Utilities Helper

Service Building

607-436-2507 or Fax 607-436-3284

Work Requests

607-436-3053

Back to top