Virtual Celebration to honor the Class of 2020

Class of 2020 Tassel

Thank you for joining us in recognizing all May, August and December 2020 graduates on December 6!

Although we aspire to host an in-person event when doing so is again possible, these virtual celebrations are moments for our students to reflect on their experiences at SUNY Oneonta and reaffirm connections that will last a lifetime.

Recordings of the virtual ceremonies are available on YouTube through the following links:

Majors and Programs by School

Undergraduate Majors

  • Business Economics
  • Economics
  • Professional Accounting

School of Economics and Business Event

Undergraduate Majors

  • Africana and Latinx Studies
  • Art and Design
  • Communication Studies
  • Digital and Studio Art
  • English
  • French
  • History
  • International Development Studies
  • International Studies
  • Media Studies
  • Music
  • Music Industry
  • Philosophy
  • Political Science
  • Spanish
  • Theatre
  • Women’s and Gender Studies

School of Liberal Arts Event

Undergraduate Majors

  • Adolescence Education
  • Childhood Education
  • Dietetics
  • Early Childhood Education/Childhood Education
  • Exercise Science
  • Family and Consumer Science
  • Fashion and Textiles
  • Food Service and Restaurant Administration
  • Human Development and Family Studies (formerly Child and Family Studies)
  • Human Ecology
  • Sport Management

Graduate Programs

  • Educational Technology Specialist (K-12) (MSED)
  • Literacy Education  (B-6) (MSED)
  • Literacy Education (5-12) (MSED)
  • Nutrition and Dietetics (MS)
  • School Counselor (K-12) (MSED)
  • Special Education (MSED or MST)

School of Education, Human Ecology, and Sports Studies Event

Undergraduate Majors

  • Anthropology
  • Biochemistry
  • Biology
  • Chemistry
  • Computer Science
  • Criminal Justice
  • Earth Science
  • Environmental Sustainability
  • Geography
  • Geology
  • Gerontology Studies
  • Mathematics
  • Meteorology
  • Physics
  • Psychology
  • Sociology
  • Statistics

Graduate Programs

  • Biology (MS)
  • Lake Management (MS)
  • Museum Studies (MA)

School of Sciences Event

 

Ceremony Schedule

Pre-event Slideshow

Acting President Mr. Dennis Craig

Provost Dr. Leamor Kahanov

Special Guest Speakers

Senior Class President Amarii Smith

Presentation of Graduates Slideshow

Back to top